Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Andhra Bank Probationary Officer’s Exam., 2008 General Awareness :Solved Paper (Held on 14-09-2008)


General Awareness

1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally
referred as left front?

(A) Prakash Karat
(B) A. B. Bardhan
(C) D. Raju
(D) T. J. Chandrachoodan
(E) M. Veerappa Moily

Ans (E)
Hint : M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader.

2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal
made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Gujarat
(D) Rajasthan
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian
Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008 ?
(A) 7%
(B) 7.5%
(C) 8%
(D) 8.5%
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on
Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ?
(1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere
(2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen
(3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) Only 2 & 3

Ans : (A)

5. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission
and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incurred by poor
fisherman from banks and cooperatives?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Keral
(C) Orissa
(D) Karnataka
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

6. Federal Reserves is the Central Bank of—
(A) Britain
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Japan
(D) Canada
(E) China

Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its
support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its
majority in the Lok Sabha ?
(1) Inflation, which was on a rise consistently for some time
(2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs
(3) Nuclear deal with USA
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2 & 3

Ans : (C)

8. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the
cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in "Youngbyon" was demolished recently.
This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries?
(A) South Korea
(B) Iran
(C) China
(D) North Korea
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the
flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation. Which of the following
rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI?
(A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)
(B) Bank Rate
(C) Repo Rate
(D) Reserve Repo Rate
(E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI)

Ans : (E)

10. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help
both the parties to make the East China Sea "a sea of peace, co-operation and
friendship”?
(A) North Korea
(B) South Korea
(C) Japan
(D) Russia
(E) All of these

Ans : (C)

11. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime
Minister of the nation in May 2008 ?
(A) Venezuela
(B) Russia
(C) Uganda
(D) Tanzania
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

12. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the
World's seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ?
(A) IDBI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) Bajaj Capitals
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

13. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of—
(A) Lebanon
(B) Cuba
(C) Yemen
(D) Zambia
(E) Turkey

Ans : (A)

14. Which of the following is/are true about the "Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana"
to be launched in the near future ?
(1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence
(2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same
(3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme
(A) Only 1
(B) only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

15. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of
OPEC ?
(A) Iran
(B) Indonesia
(C) Kuwait
(D) Saudi Arabia
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

16. Many Banks have adopted / launched "Core Banking Solution (CBS)" .Core Banking
Solution is—
(A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks
(B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population
(C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery
(D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit
branches / ATMs frequently
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

17. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08
has been at the level of approximately—
(A) 2.5 %
(B) 3 %
(C) 4.5 %
(D) 5 %
(E) 6.33 %

Ans : (C)

18. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India
by about 77 %?
(A) Oil
(B) Gas
(C) Sugar
(D) Foodgrain
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

19. The National e-Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006
with which of the following intentions/objectives?
(1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India
(2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country
for jobs
(3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal
transactions
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

20. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in
the year 2007-08 in India? About—
(A) Rs. 20,000/-
(B) Rs. 25,000/-
(C) Rs. 23,000/-
(D) Rs. 33,000/-
(E) Rs. 48,000/-

Ans : (D)

21. Ana Ivanovic won the "French Open Women's Singles" of Lawn Tennis after
defeating—
(A) Katrina Srebtnik
(B) Dinara Safina
(C) Virginia Ruano Pascual
(D) Victoria Azarenka
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

22. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
(A) 5th October
(B) 5th August
(C) 5th July
(D) 5th June
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

23. Who amongst the following is included in the list of "Biggest Brains in Business"?
(A) L. N. Mittal
(B) Anil Ambani
(C) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(D) Mukesh Ambani
(E) Ratan Tata

Ans : (A)

24. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank?
(A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society
(B) Accident insurance cover
(C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques
(D) Free cheque book
(E) All are value Added services

Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following is the total amount Government of India has earmarked for
Agriculture Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme 2008?
(A) Rs.10,000 Crore
(B) Rs.25,000 Crore
(C) Rs.45,000 Crore
(D) Rs.72,000 Crore
(E) Rs.83,000 Crore

Ans : (D)

26. Which of the following States of India was recognized as the Best e- Governed State
in 2007 ?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Goa
(E) Delhi

Ans : (E)

27. Daiichi Sanyo which has taken a major stake in India's Pharma company Ranbaxy is
a firm based in—
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Japan
(E) USA

Ans : (D)

28. Which of the following airlines became the first Indian Based Airlines to operate
flight to China?
(A) Indian
(B) Air India
(C) Kingfisher
(D) Jet Airways
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

29. Which of the following meets / summit was organized in Damascus in March 2008 ?
(A) Arab League Summit
(B) G-8 Summit
(C) G-15 Summit
(D) Meeting of trade Minister of WTO members
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

30. India recently signed a Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreement (BIPA) with
which of the following countries ?
(A) China
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) Bhutan
(E) Myanmar

Ans : (E)

31. Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the
following in Banking terminology ?
(A) Retail Banking
(B) Merchant Banking
(C) Institutional Banking
(D) Social Banking
(E) Corporate Banking

Ans : (A)

32. Which of the following terms NOT used in Banking Sector?
(A) SLR
(B) NPA
(C) Credit Rating
(D) Fixed
(E) PURA

Ans : (E)

33. Banking Sector will fall under which of the following sectors?
(A) Agriculture Sector
(B) Service Sector
(C) Manufacturing
(D) Industrial Sector
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

34. An account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is done is known as—
(A) Demat Account
(B) NRI Account
(C) NRIO Account
(D) Current Account
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

35. Which of the following is NOT a measure of the Risk Management in Banks ?
(A) CRR
(B) RTGS
(C) SLR
(D) Deposit Insurance
(E) All are the measures of risk management

Ans : (B)

36. The foreign Direct Investment this year in India reached to the level of about US $
3.74 billion. In comparison to last years investment the increase is About _______
(A) 50 %
(B) 100%
(C) 125 %
(D) 200 %
(E) 250 %

Ans : (C)

37. The duration of which of the following Policies / Schemes is from 2004–2009 ?
(A) Foreign Trade Policy
(B) 11th Five Year Plan
(C) 10th Five Year Plan
(D) National Rural Guarantee Act
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

38. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any
performance enhancing drugs ?
(A) EEG
(B) Narco Test
(C) ELISA Test
(D) Mind mapping
(E) DOPE TEST

Ans : (E)

39. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the IIFA Awards 2008 as Best Actress?
(A) Shamita Shetty
(B) Rani Mukherjee
(C) Priyanka Chopra
(D) Konkana Sen
(E) Kareena Kapoor

Ans : (E)

40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Toward a Hunger Free World"
?
(A) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Ashok Lahiri
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) M. S. Swaminathan
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

41. Which of the following awards is given in the field of cinema?
(A) Kalidas Samman
(B) Dronacharya Award
(C) Arjun Award
(D) Kalinga Award
(E) Dada Sahab Phalke Award

Ans : (E)

42. Sudan recently cut its ralations with which of the following countries following an
attack on Khartoum by a Darfur Rebel Group ?
(A) Chad
(B) Uganda
(C) Libya
(D) Lebanon
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

43. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Children's Film Society?
(A) Kareena Kapoor
(B) Jaya Bachchan
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Sridevi
(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

Hint : Nafisa Ali
44. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of an autonomous organization under
Ministry of Rural Development ?
(A) NIMI
(B) IGNOU
(C) CAPART
(D) NPCIL
(E) ICRP

Ans : (C)

45. World's largest oil reserves (about 2/3rd) are located in—
(A) Russia
(B) Middle East
(C) Africa
(D) Europe
(E) Canada

Ans : (B)

46. Who amongst the following is the author of "Animal People" which was adjudged as
the Best Book of the Year?
(A) V.S.Naipaul
(B) Indra Sinha
(C) William Darlymple
(D) Bill Clinton
(E) John Banville

Ans : (B)

47. What is India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank ?
(A) 55th
(B) 80th
(C) 100th
(D) 120th
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

Hint : According to 2008 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the
World Bank was 120th but to 2009 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report"
prepared by the World Bank is 122nd position.
48. Which of the following term related with the game of Cricket ?
(A) Grand Slam
(B) Half Nelson
(C) Ashes
(D) Screen
(E) Love

Ans : (C)

49. The Russian President visited China in May 2008 and signed a deal for the security of
which of the following?
(A) Global Energy
(B) China Sea
(C) Intellectual Property Rights of the Chinese Scientists
(D) Nuclear installation in China
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

50. Which of the following Programmes / Schemes of the Govt. of India is NOT directly
related with agriculture activities ?
(A) Drought Prone Areas Programmes (DPAP)
(B) Promotion of Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
(C) Integrated Westlands Development Programme (IWDP)
(D) ANNAPURNA
(E) Desert Development Programme (DDP)

Ans : (D)

3 comments:

  1. +$3,624 profit last week!

    Get 5 Star verified winning picks on MLB, NHL, NBA & NFL + Anti-Vegas Smart Money Signals!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Quantum Binary Signals

    Professional trading signals sent to your mobile phone daily.

    Start following our signals today and gain up to 270% a day.

    ReplyDelete
  3. There's shocking news in the sports betting industry.

    It has been said that any bettor must watch this,

    Watch this now or stop placing bets on sports...

    Sports Cash System - SPORTS CASINO ROBOT

    ReplyDelete